MENU

Privacy policy

WeddingVacations.com (“WeddingVacations.com”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We have developed this policy and related procedures to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

WeddingVacations.com is responsible for personal information it holds or has under its control, including personal information it passes on to others with your permission. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure our compliance with legislation and this policy. Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to your inquiries and complaints regarding the protection and privacy of your personal information, and deal with requests for access to your information.

FAQs

Listed here are detailed answers to the many questions consumers have regarding our privacy policy.

What categories of personal information will WeddingVacations.com collect and hold?

When you browse this site, we do not collect personal information about you. The only way we can collect any kind of personal information is if you give it to us.

The nature of the personal information we collect may include: information we receive from you when you provide it through our website, over the telephone, in writing or in person. This may include your contact information such as your name,  address, e-mail address and other information we receive from you on a voluntary basis if we conduct a survey of your preferences, needs and interests.

What does WeddingVacations.com do with the information collected?

WeddingVacations.com may use the information provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To contact you about your destination wedding and honeymoon planning, holiday and travel
  • To contact you with details of other products and services that are offered by WeddingVacations.com and its affiliates, or that are available to WeddingVacations.com customers from its selected trading partners
  • To respond to your inquiries about your destination wedding and honeymoon planning, holiday, travel and other services
  • To meet legal, security and regulatory requirements
  • To understand your needs and preferences and to offer products and services to meet those needs
  • To contact you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests and other offers or promotions

Will WeddingVacations.com ever disclose my information to its affiliates?

WeddingVacations .com may share your information with its affiliates to provide you with the destination wedding and honeymoon planning, travel and other services.  WeddingVacations.com and its affiliates may also share with each other marketing lists (lists of customers that meet certain general, non-sensitive criteria). This information may include your name, address, gender, preferred language of communication, preferences, needs, interests and information about services and products you have purchased from WeddingVacations.com’s affiliates in the past. The sharing of such information is to assist our affiliates in offering products and services that are most likely to be of interest to you.

Will WeddingVacations.com ever disclose my information to third parties?

We disclose your information to third parties for the purpose of providing services to you and for the purposes of associated administration and obtaining professional advice.

Third parties to whom we will disclose your information may include tour operators, air carriers, hotel operators, and other travel service providers whom we have retained to provide services to you.

Additionally, WeddingVacations.com may also send your information to its selected trading partners, and other third parties so that they may contact you to let you know of destination wedding and honeymoon planning, and travel and non-travel-related products and services.

What other information is collected?

When you view our website by linking from another web page, we may store the name of that web page for purposes of internal administration. Also, please note that any contact with WeddingVacations.com, either online or by phone, may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Where is my personal information stored?

All personal information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access.

How does WeddingVacations.com use cookies?

Cookies are small files that are sent to your browser (for example Google Chrome or Firefox) and stored on your computer’s hard disk. They only identify your computer and not you personally. Cookies help speed up the booking process so that you do not need to re-type the same information twice (or more). We use cookies to measure site usage such as entry and exit points of visitors, how many people visit a certain section or page, and details of searches performed and related information. If you choose to, we will store your email address and password in the cookie, in a secure form, to allow you to login automatically. Other than this, we do not store any other information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.

How will I know if you change this privacy policy?

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be made directly to this page. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to the changed Terms and Conditions of using this site.

What about the other websites you link to?

WeddingVacations.com, its employees, contractors, agents, and owners are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any website, which it may link to.

What constitutes consent?

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, over the telephone, in writing or in person with a customer service representative of WeddingVacations.com or one of its affiliates, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by WeddingVacations.com as stated in this Privacy Policy.

How can I access the personal information WeddingVacations.com has about me?

We will establish and maintain a file of personal information about each WeddingVacations.com customer. Your file will be kept by us and will be accessible to you. Only WeddingVacations.com employees and advisors who need access to your file in the course of their duties and for the purposes identified will be given access to it.

You have the right to access your file and to request rectification of any personal information in it that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. Contact the privacy officer in our office in Toronto in writing.

We will take steps to validate the identity of the person making the request to ensure we do not provide information to anyone not authorized to receive it. We may use your personal information to do so. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee for providing access to your file in accordance with your request. Normally we will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.

Contact information:

Privacy Officer
27 Fasken Drive
Toronto, ON
M9W 1K6

Comments are closed.

START PLANNING